Loading...

ABIL® Wax 9801

$0.00

INCI: Cetyl Dimethicone

Product Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Categories: ,

ABIL® Wax 9801 is a liquid component that improves SPF response in W/O sun care emulsions based on organic or physical UV filters. This liquid to waxy organopolysiloxane, is synthesized by linking polydimethyl siloxanes with long chain hydrocarbons. Due to its unique chemical structure, this product is interestingly positioned between lipid-like organic substances and polydimethylsiloxanes (known as silicone oils). ABIL® Wax 9801 is soluble in all oils and waxes commonly used in cosmetics.

The good spreadability and the emollient effect of the ABIL® Waxes enable them to improve the application and skincare properties of formulations. They also can contribute to wash resistance.

Due to its spreading effects on skin ABIL® Wax 9801 will increase the effectivity of UV filters in emulsions. Thus it is possible to reduce the level of UV filters and maintain the SPF. The optimum ABIL® Wax type depends on the type or combination of UV filters employed. For emulsions only based on either organic filters or on only physical filters, this product is especially suitable.

Features & Benefits of ABIL® Wax 9801

  • Improves pigment dispersion
  • Enhances SPF response of sun protection creams and lotions
  • Spreadability enhancer
  • Silky skin feel
  • Cold processable

Applications

  • Hair care
  • Colour cosmetics
  • Sun care
  • Skin care

ABIL® Wax 9801

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!

 

Cetyl Dimethicone

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies