INCI: Hydrogenated Vegetable OilProduct Categories: Oil, Structuring Agent
Akofine P is a structuring vegetable triglyceride with a high melting point (59°C – 61°C). Akofine P™ stabilizes structures and increases temperature resistance in anhydrous formulations. It is composed of fully saturated and deodorized vegetable oil.
This product can be used i a wide range of cosmetic applications. Due to its high melting point and crystallization properties, it is suitable for use in stick products, cosmetic pencils, lipsticks and anhydrous gels.
Akofine P contains only RSPO-certified, sustainable palm oil. It has an Acid Value of maximum 0.5 mgKOH/g and a Peroxide Value of maximum 2.0 meq/kg.
It should be stored in dark, dry and odour free conditions and the recommended storage temperature is 15°C – 20°C or below. When it is stored in its unopened original contained according to the recommended storage conditions, the recommended maximum storage time is three years from the production date. Within this time, this product fulfils the shelf life specifications.
Applications for Akofine P
- Stick Products
- Cosmetic Pencils
- Anhydrous Gels
Looking for emulsifier, emollients or structuring agents from AAK for your formulations? Check out their Product Catalogue! AAK offers a variety of personal care ingredients that are based off of vegetable lipids and are a good starting point for safe and sustainable formulations.
For more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project, check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil