Loading...

Akoline PG 7

$0.00

INCI: Polyglyceryl-3-Stearate

Product Applications: Color Cosmetics

Product Category:
Download TDS

Akoline PG 7 is a polyglycerol ester that is made from edible, refined vegetable fatty acids in which the polyglycerol moiety is mainly di-, tri- and tetraglycerol. The main fatty acids in Akoline PG 7™ are C16 and C18. It is sprayed into small beads and is a non-ionic emulsifier primarily for oil-in-water emulsions.

It has a calculated HLB value of 7, a Saponification value of 130 – 145 mgKOH/g, an Acid Value of maximum 4 mgKOH/g, a Hydroxyl Value of 275 mgKOH/g and an Iodine Value of maximum 2.

This product should be stored cool and dry. Storage in refrigerator at 10°C is preferred. When stored in unopened original container according to the recommended storage conditions, the recommended maximum storage time is two years from the production date.

Applications for Akoline PG 7

  • Primarily for oil-in-water emulsions

Akofine PG 7

Looking for emulsifier, emollients or structuring agents by AAK for your formulations? Check out their Product Catalogue! AAK offers a variety of personal care ingredients that are based off of vegetable lipids and are a good starting point for safe and sustainable formulations.

For more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project, check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars

 

 

Polyglyceryl-3-Stearate

Request Product Information

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies