Loading...

Akoline PGPR

$0.00

INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Ricinoleate (or) Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate

Product Applications: Body Care, Lip Care, Skin Care

Product Category:
Download TDS

Akoline PGPR is a viscous, liquid polyglycerol ester of polycondensed fatty acids from castor oil. Akoline PGPR™ is a non-ionic, polyglycerol based emulsifier for water-in-oil emulsions. It has good liquid crystal promoting properties and has an HLB value of 4.

This emulsifier should be stored in cool, dry and odor free conditions. The preferable temperature is 10°C and 80% relative humidity. Make the time before processing as short as possible.

Akoline PGPR has an Acid Value of maximum 6 mgKOH/g, an Iodine Value of 72 – 103, a Hydroxyl Value of 80 – 100 mgKOH/g and a Saponification Value of 170 – 190 mgKOH/g.

The recommended storage time in a minimum of 12 months from the production date when it is stored unopened and in its original container according to the recommended storage conditions.

Applications of Akoline PGPR

  • Water-in-Oil cosmetic creams & lotions
  • Anhydrous systems for lip care applications
Akoline PGPR

 

Looking for more emulsifier, emollients or structuring agents from AAK for your formulations? Check out their Product Catalogue! AAK offers a variety of personal care ingredients that are based off of vegetable lipids and are a good starting point for safe and sustainable formulations.

For more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project, check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars

 

 

Polyglyceryl-3 Ricinoleate (or) Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate

Request Product Information

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies