Loading...

Akoline SL

$0.00

INCI: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Product Applications: Scalp Care

Product Category:
Download TDS

Akoline SL is an ionic emulsifier, primarily for oil-in-water emulsions. The main fatty acids in Akoline SL™ are C16 and C18. This product is a sodium stearoyl lactylate that is made from refined vegetable fatty acids. It is sprayed into small beads.

It has a calculated HLB value of 17, an Ester Value of 150 – 190, an Acid Value of 60 – 80 mgKOH/g, an Iodine Value of maximum 2 and a Lactic Acid Content of 32. It also has a calculated Sodium Content of 3.5 – 5.0

Akoline SL should be stored cool and dry. Storage in refrigerator at 10°C is preferred. When stored in unopened original container according to the recommended storage conditions, the recommended maximum storage time is two years from the production date.

Applications for Akoline SL

  • Primarily for oil-in-water emulsions
Akoline SL

 

Looking for emulsifier, emollients or structuring agents by AAK for your formulations? Check out their Product Catalogue! AAK offers a variety of personal care ingredients that are based off of vegetable lipids and are a good starting point for safe and sustainable formulations.

For more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project, check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars

 

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Request Product Information

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies