Loading...

Andiroba Oil

$0.00

Product Applications: Acne Care, Anti-pollution, Body Care, Face Care

Product Category:

Green Criteria: GMO-Free

Download TDS
Andiroba is a native tree from the Amazon region, from the Meliaceae family, and it can reach up to 30 meters in height. It has a strong odour and it is visually similar to the chestnut tree. The bark is easily broken and the oil is drained off the pulp. This oil, of yellowish colour and extremely bitter, is used to treat skin and muscle inflammations, and it is also a natural insect repellent, its main use. Given its many benefits, the Andiroba oil has been exported to the cosmetic industries in France, Germany and the United States, where it is largely used as a wood protectant, and it is also traded in many regions in Brazil.
COSMETIC USE
The Andiroba oil, extracted from the fruit seed, is largely composed of palmitic, oleic, linoleic and stearic acids, and an unsaponifiable fraction (2 to 5%) mainly formed of terpenoids, specifically limonoids, the agents responsible for the oil’s biological activity. It has high moisturizing activity, and it is indicated to formulate products for dermal renovation. It also has anti-inflammation and healing properties. It may be used in formulas to treat the face and body, sensitive and acneic
types of skin. In addition, the Andiroba oil has an important odourless repellent action against insects.

 

Request Product Information

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies