Annatto Oil Cosmetic Oil
INCI: Bixa orellana Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, TocopherolProduct Categories: Antioxidant, Oil
Annatto Oil Cosmetic Grade: The Bixa orellana L. species belonging to Bixaceae family, is a plant native to Brazil originated in the northern Amazon region, popularly known as Urucum.
Urucum has rich pigments, widely used in the dairy industry, cosmetics, fabrics, etc. The urucum dyestuff is extracted from the seeds of Bixa orellana L. pulp (Bixaceae) consisting of a thin resinous layer. It has a red-orange color and is approximately 4% of the whole grain. This dye conventionally presents itself in two forms: soluble bixin and norbixin, which is water soluble.
The urucum oil is extracted from the seed and the bixin is the main carotenoid extracted from this fruit. Bixin has antioxidant properties that protect cells from oxidative damage by free radicals, and thus contributes to the protection of the skin tissue. Carotenoids play an important role in the prevention of diseases associated with oxidative stress and also assist in retarding the aging process. The urucum oil is a natural dye widely used in cosmetics, due to the low toxicity of this pigment and because it is a natural replacement to synthetic colors.
It can be used in lotions or tanning oils, shampoos, conditioners, leave-in serums, creams and anti-aging lotions and baby products.