ANTIL® SPA 80
INCI: Isostearamide MIPA; Glyceryl LaurateProduct Category: Thickener
ANTIL® SPA 80 is a liquid monoalkanolamide. In contrary to Cocamide DEA, it is free of secondary amines, which are a potential source of nitrosamines. In contrary to Cocamide MEA (solid), it is an easy-to-handle liquid with a faster dissolving time. This efficient, PEG-free thickening and conditioning agent for skin and hair cleansing formulations are compatible with anionic, amphoteric, and other non-ionic surfactants as well as fatty acid soaps. ANTIL® SPA 80 shows excellent thickening properties with the typically used surfactants for cosmetic formulations. It is especially useful for formulations that are difficult to thicken such as ether sulfate-free formulations.
The excellent viscosity increasing effect has been proven in both, standard surfactant systems as well as mild systems based on a low-level SLES in combination with a sulfosuccinate. INCI: Isostearamide MIPA; Glyceryl Laurate
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Trends Post: Clear Concepts for Clean Beauty!