BergaSoft SCI 80
INCI: Sodium Cocoyl IsethionateProduct Category: Surfactant
BergaSoft SCI 80 is a readily biodegradable, non-ethoxylated and suphate-free modern anionic surfactant. Its high lime soap dispersing power means it can be used without problems in hard water. It is available in a highly concentrated form.
This highly concentrated material has an active matter of over 80% and is ideal for hard formulations like syndets as well as liquid formulations. It creates a creamy foam and leaves a pleasantly soft skin feel.
BergaSoft SCI 80 is not sensitive to pH. It can be used in a pH that best fits your formulation. As the main surfactant, it gives a creamy, stable, dense foam and is ideal for a smooth, soft, silky skin feel. As a co-surfactant, it provides the formulation mildness with a luxurious skin feel and helps dispense lime soap effectively.
***When requesting a sample, please be sure to specify which version (needles, beads, granules) you would like!
Features & Benefits of BergaSoft SCI 80
- EO and sulphate-free
- Based on renewable raw materials
- Readily biodegradable & Preservative-free
- Extremely mild
- Excellent foam characteristics
- Compatible with other anionic tensides
- High lime soap dispersing powder
- Bar Soaps
- Mild Liquid Cleansing Products
- Shaving Foams
Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate