Loading...

Bernel Ester DISM

$0.00

INCI: Diisostearyl Malate

Product Applications: Lipstick

Product Categories: ,
Download TDS

Bernel Ester DISM is a fruit ester that is made from natural malic acid, highly branched malic acid and highly branched alcohol. This allows it to exhibit an extremely low freeze point. The presence of the free hydroxyl group on the malic acid facilitates spreadability on the skin and gives it emulsifiability in some polar solvents.

This fruit ester is odorless, tasteless, imparts gloss, sheen and lubricity with a minimum of oiliness. It is recommended as a good binder for pigmented products and is an excellent additive for imparting gloss and sheen in makeup and lip products.

Bernel Ester DISM is soluble in most hydrophobic solvents such as silicones, esters, vegetable and mineral oils, alcohols, aliphatic, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons and partially soluble in glycols. It is dispersible in triols and polyols and insoluble in water.

 

 

 

Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars

 

Diisostearyl Malate

Request Product Information

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies