INCI: EctoinProduct Category: Active
Bioecto Ectoin is a highly pure ectoin developed by a professional fermentation platform technology with high stability and safety profile. Bioecto™ Ectoin is natural and found in extremophiles. It is a multi-functional amino acid derivative and belongs to a group of extremolytes. It has remarkable protective and repairing effects, helps skin against external pressure and can be widely used in personal care products such as repair, anti-pollution, sun care, anti-aging products and colour cosmetic products.
It can be added directly into the aqueous phase during production. Recommended usage levels are 0.1% – 2.0%.
This product easily forms hydrogen bonds with water molecules because of its great electronegativity. It enhances the association of water molecules allowing wat them to orientate around them, forming protective shells around cell membranes, DNA, enzymes, proteins and other biomolecules. This is called the “Kosmotropic effect”
Features & Benefits of Bioecto Ectoin
- Prevents damage from UV and visible light
- Protects Langerhans cells to enhance skin immunity function
- Improves anti-stress ability of cells
- Inhibits the release of inflammatory factors
- Promotes synthesis of collagen, anti-aging
- Keeps skin hydrated
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
- Colour Cosmetics
- Anti-Aging Products
Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars