INCI: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) WaxProduct Category: Co-emulsifier
Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of the palm tree known in Latin as ‘Copernica Cerifera’, which is also referred to as the “Tree of Life”. The Carnauba palm flourishes in the northeastern regions within Brazil and proliferates naturally along riverbanks, streams, and damp low-lands.
This wax is considered among the hardest of natural waxes and produces a very durable film. It has a high melting point, enhances oil retention, is valued as a stable co-emulsifier agent, and is an exceptional polishing aid.
Carnauba Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.
- No. 1 Yellow (Type 1)
- NC #3 Light (Type 3)
- NC #3 Dark (Type 4 – Filtered)
- Colour Cosmetics, Lip Care, Mascara, Eye Makeup, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments, Tablet Coatings, Confectionary Glazes, Investment Casting, Polishes, Inks and Thermal Transfer Ribbons, Fruit Coatings, Candles
Carnauba Wax Detailed Information
|S&P Number||Melting Point||Flash Point Minimum||Acid Value||Saponification Value||Paraffinic Hydrocarbons||Colour|
|SP-63 Flake1,2||80◦C-86◦C||310◦C||2-7||78-95||2% Max||Yellow|
|SP-63 Powder2,3||80◦C-86◦C||310◦C||2-7||78-95||2% Max||Yellow|
|SP-63 XFPowder2,4||80◦C-86◦C||310◦C||2-7||78-95||2% Max||Yellow|
|1Ecocert Approved / 2NF / 375% Minimum passing through at 120 mesh / 498% Minimum passing through at 120 mesh|
|Carnauba Wax – Substitute|
|S&P Number||Melting Point||Penetration||Acid Value||Saponification Value||Colour|
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax