Ceramide III B
INCI: Ceramide NPProduct Category: Active
Ceramide III and Ceramide IIIB support the renewal of the skin’s natural protective layer and form an effective barrier against moisture loss. These human-skin-identical molecules are therefore particularly suitable for long-term protection and repair of sensitive and dry skin.
Ceramide IIIB consists of a phytosphingosine backbone acylated with oleic acid. This product differs from Ceramide III in that it has one unsaturated bond in its fatty acid chain.
Features & Benefits of Ceramide IIIB
- Repairs and protects damaged hair (mechanical properties, liveliness, combability, shine)
- Human-skin identical molecule
- Natural product with high purity
- Active at low concentrations
- Provides skin protection and moisturization
- Helps to rebalance affected skin
- Promotes skin comfort
- Baby care
- Body care
- Colour Cosmetics
- Eye care
- Face & Neck care
- Hand & Foot care
- Lip care
- Natural Cosmetics
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Trends Post: Carnival of Colour for Eye Cosmetics!