INCI: Ceramide NPProduct Category: Active
Ceramide III and Ceramide IIIB support the renewal of the skin’s natural protective layer and form an effective barrier against moisture loss. These human-skin-identical molecules are therefore particularly suitable for long-term protection and repair of sensitive and dry skin.
Ceramide III consists of a phytosphingosine backbone acylated with a saturated fatty acid (stearic acid). All Ceramides based on the phytosphingosine backbone have three stereocenters. Of the eight possible diastereomers, only the 2S,3S,4Rconfiguration is located naturally in the human skin.
Features & Benefits of Ceramide III
- Repairs and protects damaged hair (mechanical properties, liveliness, combability, shine)
- Human-skin identical molecule
- Natural product with high purity
- Active at low concentrations
- Provides skin protection and moisturization
- Helps to rebalance affected skin
- Promotes skin comfort
- Baby care
- Body care
- Colour Cosmetics
- Eye care
- Face & Neck care
- Hand & Foot care
- Lip care
- Natural Cosmetics
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Trends Post: Carnival of Colour for Eye Cosmetics!