INCI: Lauryl LactateProduct Categories: Emollient, Lubricant, Solubilizer, Viscosity Builder / Stabilizer
Ceraphyl™ 31 is a plasticizing and de-tackifying agent. Ceraphyl 31 is an highly effective emollient with lubricity. It improves product slip upon application.
This emollient imparts dry initial feel with non-oily after-feel and is an effective solubilizer for sunscreen actives. Ceraphyl esters deliver unique attributes to meet formulation needs, including esters based on alpha-hydroxy acids, and RSPO-certified palm oil. These esters can offer a light dry feeling, impart body, give a maximum after-feel and be suitable for rinse-off and leave-on formulations with a natural appeal.
The Ceraphyl ester line has been widely used around the world in personal care products. They deliver viscosity-building enhancements and lather creaminess in shampoos and body washes, leaving consumers with a more luxurious feel.
Features & Benefits of Ceraphyl 31
- Improves product slip
- Highly effective emollient with lubricity
- Imparts a dry initial feel with non-oily after-feel
- Provides body to the formulation
- Suitable for rinse-off and leave-on formulations
- Viscosity-building enhancement
- Provides creamy lather in hair care products such as shampoos and body washes
- Tanning Oils
- Hand Sanitizers
- Creams & Lotions
- Toners & Fresheners
- Shine Products
- UV Protectants
- Pomades & Creams
For more information on Ceraphyl Esters by Ashland, check out the Ceraphyl Esters Brochure!
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Maskne – The Impact of Constant Contact