INCI: C12-15 Alkyl LactateProduct Categories: Emollient, Solubilizer
Ceraphyl 41 is an emollient that can deliver a variety of benefits to sunscreens, lip balms, colour cosmetics, creams and lotions, and other personal care products. Ceraphyl™ 41 is used to reduce the tackiness and greasiness of components such as petrolatum, this ester imparts a non-oily lubricity to hydro-alcoholic products. It is easy to emulsify and is compatible with many systems. This ester can be used to enhance many types of personal care products but is best used in pH-neutral formulations.
Ceraphyl 41 ester delivers viscosity-building enhancements and lather creaminess in shampoos and body washes, leaving consumers with a more luxurious feel. It acts as an effective solubilizer for sunscreen actives, benzophenone-3, and butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane. As a de-tackifying agent, it spreads easily when applied; it also dries without feeling oily or greasy.
The Ceraphyl ester line has been widely used around the world in personal care products. Ceraphyl 41 delivers viscosity-building enhancements and lather creaminess in shampoos and body washes, leaving consumers with a more luxurious feel.
Features & Benefits of Ceraphyl 41
- Reduces tackiness and greasiness
- Imparts non-oily lubricity
- Effectively solubilizes sunscreen actives
- Builds viscosity in shampoos and body washes
- Lipsticks & Lip Balms
- Antiperspirant Creams & Lotions
- Colour Cosmetics
- Skin Creams & Lotions
- Facial Cleansers
For more information on Ceraphyl Esters by Ashland, check out the Ceraphyl Esters Brochure!
Get more ideas, innovations, and formulations for your next project with our featured Grow Your Know feature: Dry-Shampoo – Departing the Norm
C12-15 Alkyl Lactate