INCI: Isodecyl NeopentanoateProduct Category: Ester
Ceraphyl SLK ester provides a light after-feel for skin, sun, and colour cosmetics. The low molecular weight and low viscosity of Ceraphyl™ SLK offer a superior reduction in oily or heavy feeling formulations caused by components such as UV absorbers and pigments. This ester offers improved emolliency, spreadability, and a smooth, elegant feel on the skin. Because of its branched-chain, it is compatible with silicones, and in certain formulations, it can replace silicone altogether, giving the finished product a light feel.
Consumers will appreciate the light and non-greasy feeling that Ceraphyl SLK ester can deliver in a variety of personal products.
The Ceraphyl ester line has been widely used around the world in personal care products. They deliver viscosity-building enhancements and lather creaminess in shampoos and body washes, leaving consumers with a more luxurious feel.
Features & Benefits of Ceraphyl SLK
- Imparts a dry, silky after-feel
- Improves formulation spreadability
- Reduces tack, drag, and oiliness from other ingredients
- Suitable replacement for silicone in some formulations
- Sunscreen & Daily Sun Wear
- Daily Wear Sun Protection Products
- Creams & Lotions
- Night Creams
- Lipsticks & Lip Ointments
For more information on Ceraphyl Esters by Ashland, check out the Ceraphyl Esters Brochure!
Get more ideas, innovations, and formulations for your next project with our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars