INCI: Cocamide DIPAProduct Categories: Emulsifier, Foam Boosting / Stabilizing, Surfactant, Viscosity Builder / Stabilizer, Wetting Agent
ColaLiquid DC is a DEA-free liquid non-ionic surfactant derived from triglyceride oil. Cola®Liquid DC provides excellent foam boosting, viscosity building, and foam stabilizing properties. It will readily solubilize most fragrances and essential oils into anionic systems. The product is liquid and very mild to the eyes and skin. This surfactant can be used in any application where traditional alkanol amide surfactants have been used. ColaLiquid DC will also boost and maintain foam levels over non-amide systems and other personal care formulations.
This surfactant combines the best properties of the coco MEA amide and coco DEA amide into one product. The use level for ColaLiquid DC is going to be typical of those for similar alcohol amide surfactants, generally in the range of 1% to 5% in personal care products.
Features & Benefits of ColaLiquid DC
- Foam boosting
- Foam stabilization
- Viscosity control
- Skin emolliency
- Solubilization of solid actives
- Body cleansers
- Bubble baths
- Facial cleansers
- Hair colourants
- Shower gels
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Maskne: The Impact of Constant Contact!