INCI: Cocamide MEAProduct Categories: Foam Boosting / Stabilizing, Thickener, Viscosity Builder / Stabilizer
ColaMid CMA is a 1:1 monoethanolamide supplied as an easy-to-handle, flake for use as a thickener and foam stabilizer in personal care products.
Cola®Mid CMA is a Whole Foods Markets® Eco-Scale™ ingredient.
Features & Benefits of ColaMid CMA
- Mild to skin and eyes. Completely non-irritating to skin at 10% and to eyes at 5%
- It adds no diethanolamine to the formulation
- Good viscosity booster, with excellent thickening properties
- Good foam stabilizer
- Provides for good, smooth after-feel, indicating it has conditioning properties
- Light colour and no odour
- Low alkali number; requiring less acid to reach a neutral pH level
- Flowable at low temperatures because of its free-flowing form
- Hair cleansing
- Conditioning shampoo
ColaMid CMA can be dissolved without the use of heat in most commonly used personal care surfactants. It is more readily soluble in the lauryl sulfates (particularly ammonium lauryl sulfate and sodium lauryl ether sulfate) than in the amphoterics. Time to achieve solution may be reduced by the following:
- Add this ingredient to the primary surfactant alone and stir until dissolved; then dilute with water. If the system becomes too thick, add only a portion of the water.
- Add a few percent SD alcohol or propylene glycol to the system.
- Use heated water.
Amphoterics require 3-4 hours to dissolve ColaMid CMA at ambient temperatures. Warming gently to 40°C or 50°C greatly shortens formulating time.
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Dry Shampoo: Departing the Norm!