INCI: Cocoamidopropyl BetaineProduct Category: Surfactant
ColaTeric COAB-UL is a light color, high foaming amphoteric surfactant derived from refined coconut oil and useful in personal care applications. For personal care, Cola®Teric COAB-UL contributes mild cleansing and excellent viscosity building in anionic-based systems.
This product is readily biodegradable per OECD 301 methods. It meets the criteria for a surfactant under the EU Detergents Regulation (EC) 648/2004.
ColaTeric COAB is a USDA Bioperferred Product grade available. This product is a powerful foam booster and viscosity builder. It can be used in industrial and personal care applications.
Features & Benefits of ColaTeric COAB-UL
- Serves as a Primary or Secondary Surfactant
- Powerful Foam Booster
- Viscosity Builder
- Antistatic Agent
- Compatible with anionics, nonionics, and cationics
- Readily biodegradable
- Bubble Baths and Baby Products
- Hair Conditioners and Cream Rinses
- Cleansing Creams and Lotions
- Hand Soaps and Shower Gels
- Pet Shampoo
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Maskne: The Impact of Constant Contact!