INCI: Phenylpropanol (and) Humulus Lupulus (Hops) ExtractProduct Categories: Antimicrobial, Fragrance, Preservative
Conarom B aromatic is an effective solution derived from a naturally derived hops extract and the nature identical Phenylpropanol. Conarom™ B addresses the demand for multifunctional and more sustainable ingredients. It adds a gentle flowery to spicy fragrance and contributes to microbial stabilization. It has good formulation compatibility and broad pH application.
The aroma component is found in numerous plants and can be extracted from their essential oils. The gentle fragrance can be used to heighten the characteristics of the end formulation and additionally enable formulators and marketers to enhance formulation performance in line with global trends.
At dosages of 0.3% to 2.0%, it contributes to microbial stabilization by delivering broad antimicrobial protection as a secondary effect. Conarom B Aromatic can be added for formulations at any phase of production when worked into products at ambient temperature. Heating processes up to 40°C will usually be tolerated as well. To minimize interaction with emulsifier systems, it is in most cases recommended to incorporate Conarom B after the emulsion has formed. It may remain in the oil phase and this reduces its antimicrobial properties. It is recommended to apply intensive stirring in aqueous products with low contents of emulsifiers to achieve a uniform dispersal of the active ingredient. In some cases, the addition of an emulsifier may help solubilize Conarom B.
Applications for Conarom B
- Rinse Off Cosmetics
- It has proven to be an effective preservative system for rinse-off application such as shampoos, shower gels, foam baths etc.
- Care Products
- It is suitable for high quality care cosmetics like creams, emulsions, lotions, sunscreens and gels.
Get more ideas, innovations and formulations for your next project with our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
Phenylpropanol (and) Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract