Loading...

CORN PO4 PH “B”

$0.00

INCI: Distarch Phosphate

Product Applications: Beauty Care, Body Care, Color Cosmetics, Dry Shampoo, Ethnic Hair Care, Face Care, Hair Cleansing, Hair Treatment, Men's Care, Scalp Care

Product Category:

Green Criteria: From organic materials, From renewable resources, GMO-Free

Download TDS

Chemical characteristic of CORN PO4 PH “B”: Di-starch phosphate ester on the base of cornstarch.

This boiling-resistant conventional starch is a powder base for antimicrobial, disinfecting, astringent or keratolytic powder preparations like baby powder, loose face powders, body and foot powders, rouge, eyeshadow and compact powders.

Features & Benefits of CORN PO4 PH “B”

  • Silky skin feeling
  • Reduces the oiliness
  • Protracted liberation of the actives (aromas etc.)
  • Pronounced matte imparting properties
  • Improved spreadability of emulsions (ball bearing effect)
  • Long-lasting moisturizing effect and slow releases: DISTARCH PHOSPHATES ‘lock in’ moisture adsorbed from the water phase of your formulation. When applied, this water is released over a long period, providing moisture to the skin throughout the day.

As a result of the drastically reduced moisture content, CORN PO4 PH B absorbs and binds considerable amounts of sweat and skin moisture, thus keeping the skin dry over prolonged periods. In addition to this, CORN PO4 PH B possesses a large specific surface area, that is, 1 g has a surface area of approx. 800 cm². This means that 1 g of CORN PO4 PH B can absorb 0.6 g of water without losing its powder characteristics, a considerable advantage compared with talc.

See Studies Here

 

 

 

Distarch Phosphate

Request Product Information

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies