INCI: C12-13 Alkyl BenzoateProduct Categories: Emollient, Ester
Cosmacol EBL is a highly spreading multifunctional emollient that provides a very light touch and is particularly suitable for sunscreen and makeup products for its ability to disperse UV filters and pigments. Cosmacol® EBL is a benzoic acid ester of linear and mono-branched C12-15 alcohols.
It is suggested to keep COSMACOL EBL at a temperature below 30°C, it is preferable to protect from heating and moisture sources in order to minimize hydrolysis phenomena. COSMACOL EBL is a clear liquid at room temperature it becomes a solid wax at a temperature lower than – 12°C. At room temperature, this product is not water-soluble.
Features & Benefits of Cosmacol EBL
- Polar emollient that is highly spreading and very light touch
- Wetting and dispersing agent
- Solvent for UV-filters
- Does not contain any antioxidant
- Does not contain any pesticide
- Skin Care – Highly spreading emollient, gives a light touch feel
- Sun Care – Solvent for UV filters
- Lip Sticks & Eye Pencils – Highly spreading emollient & dispersing agent
- Hair Conditioner – Highly spreading emollient
- Hair Sprays – Glossing
- Cleansing Lotions – Highly spreading emollient
In sunscreen and makeup formulations, Cosmacol EBL is used as a dispersing agent for UV filters and pigments.
For more Cosmacol esters & specialties by Sasol, check out their Cosmacol Brochure!
Looking for more ideas, formulations, and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
C12-13 Alkyl Benzoate