INCI: Tri-C12-13 Alkyl CitrateProduct Categories: Emollient, Ester
Cosmacol ECI is a polar multifunctional emollient that is used in various personal care applications such as makeup, hair care and skin care formulations. In skin care formulations, Cosmacol ECI contributes to the regulation of sebum levels for greasy skin and also exhibits light touch. Due to its hydrophillic groups, it can be used as a dispersing agent for pigments and UV filters for sun care applications. In antiperspirant and deodorant formulations, this emollient prevents stickiness of inorganic salts.
It it suggested to keep this product at temperatures below 30°C and is preferable to protect it from heating and moisture sources in order to minimize hydrolysis. At room temperature, it is not water soluble.
Applications for Cosmacol ECI
- Skin Care (3 – 6 wt%)
- Sun Care (3 – 6 wt%)
- Makeup (4 – 15 wt%)
- Deodorants (1 – 3 %wt)
For more Cosmacol esters & specialties by Sasol, check out their Cosmacol Brochure! Cosmacol esters are lipophilic emollients that are based on linear or mono-branched primary fatty alcohols. They show generally good spreadability and non-greasy feel and also offer different skin feel ranging from light to rich.
Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
Tri-C12-13 Alkyl Citrate