INCI: Tri-C14-15 Alkyl CitrateProduct Categories: Emollient, Ester, Stabilizer, Viscosity Builder / Stabilizer
Cosmacol ECL is a polar emollient with a high melting point and improves the viscosity and stability of Oil-in-Water emulsions. It reduces the stickiness in formulations. This waxy emollient shows mild keratolytic effect being suitable for products for atopic skin. It can be used in makeup formulations such as lipsticks and pencils to improve stability against blooming.
It it suggested to keep this product at temperatures below 30°C and is preferable to protect it from heating and moisture sources in order to minimize hydrolysis. At room temperature, it is a solid wax and becomes a liquid at temperatures higher than 45°C. At room temperature, it is not water soluble.
Applications for Cosmacol ECL
- Skin Care (3 – 5 wt%)
- Sun Care (2 – 5 wt%)
- Lipsticks (4 – 10 wt%)
- Eye Pencils (4 – 10%)
For more Cosmacol esters & specialties by Sasol, check out their Cosmacol Brochure! Cosmacol esters are lipophilic emollients that are based on linear or mono-branched primary fatty alcohols. They show generally good spreadability and non-greasy feel and also offer different skin feel ranging from light to rich.
Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
Tri-C14-15 Alkyl Citrate