INCI: C12-13 Alkyl LactateProduct Categories: Dispersant, Emollient, Ester, Wetting Agent
Cosmacol ELI is a versatile poly emollient that is suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. Cosmacol® ELI exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturizing and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore is suitable for skin care products that target different types of skin, from dry to greasy. This emollient also shows thickening effects on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care applications, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.
Cosmaol ELI is also a mild body odour reducing agent which allows to lower the amount of commonly used actives in antiperspirants and deodorants. It can also be used as a wetting and dispersing agent in makeup.
This material should be protected from moisture and heating sources and kept below 30°C.
Features & Benefits of Cosmacol ELI
- Exhibits mildness properties
- Improves skin barrier
- Restores skin lipid film
- Reduces skin irritation potential caused by surfactants
- Support the thickening effect of NaCl
- Allows Cocamide DEA free products
- Moisturizing Shower GEl
- Deo-Shower & Intimate Soap
- Liquid Soap
- Soap Bar
- Antiperspirant & Deodorants
For more Cosmacol esters & specialties by Sasol, check out their Cosmacol Brochure!
Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
C12-13 Alkyl Lactate