INCI: Di-C12-13 Alkyl MalateProduct Categories: Emollient, Ester
Cosmacol EMI is an ester that provides rich texture without a greasy feeling on the skin even in combination with a high amount of waxy components. Cosmacol® EMI shows good moisturizing properties and provides benefit in the treatment of aged skin as well as greasy skin where it helps to regulate sebum levels.
This ester is suitable for hair care formulations and improves silkiness and overall dry manageability of the hair. This nongreasy lipid can be used in emulsions or anhydrous products where it provides spreadability.
It should be protected from moisture and heating sources and kept below 30°C.
Features & Benefits of Cosmacol EMI
- Reduction in skin aging effect
- Reduction in micro-wrinkles
- Improvement in skin turgidity and elasticity
- Provides a good skin feel
- Improves feeling of dry and wet hair when used in a conditioning shampoo
- Boosts the performance of leave-on conditioners
- Enhances manageability of dry hair and rinsing of rinse-off conditioners
- Skin Care (3 – 5 wt%)
- Makeup (5 – 15 wt%)
- Hair Conditioners (leave-on and rinse-off) (0.5 – 2 wt%)
- Shampoos (0.3 wt%)
For more Cosmacol esters & specialties by Sasol, check out their Cosmacol Brochure!
Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate