INCI: VariousProduct Categories: Emollient, Solvent
Cosmacol® Esters are high purity lipophilic emollients based on linear and monobranched primary fatty alcohols. They show important dermatological properties and exhibit also a gentle, non-greasy feel. Due to their peculiar. hydrophilic characteristics, they also exhibit excellent spreadability.
These esters are the ideal raw materials for modern, high quality cosmetics. Due to their incorporation ability of powders and pigments, they are also recommended for make-up products, improving spreadability on skin, lips, and eyelashes.
Cosmacol® Esters Available
- Cosmacol® EBL – C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
- Cosmacol® ECI – Tri C12-13 Alkyl Citrate
- Cosmacol® ELI – C12-13 Alkyl Lactate
- Cosmacol® EMI – Di C12-13 Alkyl Malate