INCI: Dicaprylyl EtherProduct Category: Emollient
Cosmacol OE is a very light, highly spreading, and readily biodegradable emollient sustainable to formulate in a wide pH range. It improves the skin feel and reduces tackiness and oiliness in water-in-oil formulations.
Cosmacol OE is highly stable against oxidation. It is an emollient with wetting properties in colour cosmetics and is less volatile than D5 silicone and isohexadecane.
This emulsifier should be protected from moisture and sunlight; keep between 5°C and 30°C.
Sasol is a producer of ingredients for cosmetics and personal care products. Our global manufacturing network along with highly skilled marketing, research, and development teams are dedicated to helping you achieve your performance and formulation requirements. Take advantage of Sasol’s experience in product development.
Features & Benefits of Cosmacol OE
- Slight polar and excellent spreading emollient
- Applicable in a broad pH range
- Compatible with silicones, lipophilic cosmetic ingredients, and UV filters
- Impart a light feel to the skin
- Highly stable molecule
- Light emollient with wetting properties in colour cosmetics
- Hair Care (1% – 3%)
- Skin Care (1% – 10%)
- Sun Care (1% – 5)
- Colour Cosmetics (1% – 10%)
For more Cosmacol esters & specialties by Sasol, check out their Cosmacol Brochure!
For more ideas, formulations, and innovations for your next project, check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars