dermofeel® G10 L
INCI: Polyglyceryl-10-LaurateProduct Categories: Solubilizer, Surfactant
dermofeel® G10 L: The product consists of a polyglyceryl ester formed by an average of 10 glycerol units and lauric acid. The origin of both components lies in renewable plant sources. The manufacturing process uses environmentally friendly condensation reactions and does not involve any kind of alkoxylated species. Therefore, dermofeel® G10 L is PEG- and PPG-free and consists of a favourable distribution of different chain lengths in the polyglyceryl part. The comparison of various polyglyceryllaurates with the corresponding polyoxyethylene ethers of lauryl alcohol revealed better performance of the polyglycerol esters in reduction of surface tension, foam formation stability, and detergency.
Ecocert listed dermofeel® G10 L can be employed in various cosmetic products. It is a powerful solubilizer and can be used as an effective emulsifier in sprayable O/W-emulsions with low viscosity. It is applied as a state of the art co-emulsifier in baby care, face cleansing, roll-on emulsions, and sprayable emulsions. As a solubilized, it is often employed in alcohol containing and alcohol-free product concepts. Due to its hydrophilic structure, it has a good water binding capacity and leaves a pleasant skin feel. The excellent skin and eye compatibility grants applicability in virtually all cosmetic products. dermofeel® G10 L is a pure ingredient with 100 % active ingredient content of polyglyceryl-10-laurate. It can be employed directly, by mixing it with the ingredients to be solubilized and/or the aqueous phase. For easier handling, it is recommended to warm the material to approximately 40°C.
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow your Know – Maskne: The Impact of Constant Contact!