INCI: Tocopherol (and) Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed OilProduct Category: Solvent
dermofeel® TocoSkin: Sunflower-based antioxidant with a high content of alpha-Tocopherol (vitamin E), suitable for certified natural cosmetics. Prevents the skin from damage caused by free radicals. With anti-inflammatory effect.
The natural mixture of tocopherols from non-GMO sunflower oil contains a high amount of D-alpha tocopherols and is suitable for certified natural cosmetics. dermofeel® TocoSkin prevents the skin from the damage caused by free radicals and additionally, it has an anti-inflammatory effect. The tocopherol content (assay) is ~ 70%.
Features & Benefits of dermofeel® TocoSkin
- -Appearance: Clear brownish viscous liquid, mild odour
- 100% naturally derived; COSMOS approved and compliant with other standards for natural cosmetic;
- Cosmetic Functions:
- Fully natural sourced tocopherol with high content of D-alpha tocopherol (Vitamin E) (min. 60.4%)
- Total tocopherol content: ~ 70% (diluted in ~ 30% organic sunflower oil)
- Can be added to the oil phase before homogenization
- In order to elongate the lifecycle of this antioxidant ingredient, combine with chelating agents, e.g. dermofeel® PA-3
- Ideal in emulsions and oil-based products
- Baby Care
- Body care
- Colour cosmetics
- Eye care
- Face care
- Hand & Foot care
- Lip care
- Sun care
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Trends: Don’t Sweat the AP/DEO Market!
Tocopherol (and) Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil