INCI: C12-C15 Alkyl BenzoateProduct Category: Emollient
Dermol 25B is a non-oily emollient ester/solvent of linear alcohol and aromatic ring acid which gives it a unique solvency characteristic. It is especially beneficial for solubilizing Benzophenone and other sunscreen actives. It is also useful as a plasticizer and solubilizer for nail enamels and hair resins. Because of its aromaticity, Dermol 25B reduces drag and enhances slip and lubricity without excessive luster and sheen. In addition to the above recommended uses, other suggested applications for Dermol 25B include greaseless cream, lotions, hair sprays, eye make-up, blushers and make-up removers.
This product is soluble in most hydrophobic solvents such as silicones, esters, vegetable oils, mineral oils, aliphatic, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons. It is insoluble in glycols, triols, polyols and water.
For more products by Alzo, check out the Alzo Product Catalogue!
Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate