INCI: Ethylhexyl IsononanoateProduct Categories: Binder, Ester
Dermol 89 is a highly branched, low molecular weight ester that exhibits unique characteristics including extremely low freeze point, low viscosity, good penetrating power and excellent solubility. It has compatibility in a variety of ingredients such as esters, volatile silicones, mineral and vegetable oils.
The unique properties of Dermol 89 lend themselves for use in numerous cosmetic applications. It facilitates rub-in and impart spreading, slip and lubricity.
This ester also acts as a replacement for volatile silicones in antiperspirants where it reduces tackiness and prevents clogging in aerosols and as a resin plasticizer in hair sprays. It also functions as a binder for powders and pigments.
It is soluble in most alcohols, glycols, glycol esters, ketones, mineral and vegetable oils, silicones, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons. It is insoluble in water and glycerol.
Applications for Dermol 89
- Skin Toners
- Bath Oils
- Light Creams & Lotions
Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars