Loading...

Dermol M-5

$0.00

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Product Applications: Skin Care

Product Categories: , ,
Download TDS

Dermol M-5 is a saturated triglyceride of short chain fatty acids. It is a highly refined, extremely stable ester possessing unusual properties of lubricity and emolliency. It is non-oily, light in colour and has a low odour and possesses a very low viscosity but results in a silky feel on the skin. Dermol M-5 forms a thin layer on the skin and penetrates readily without leaving a fatty, tacky feeling. It has a very low level of skin irritation. It is suggested as a carrier, as a co-solvent or coupling agent and as an emollient in cream and lotion formulations.

This ester is solvent in most organic solvents such as silicones, alcohols, esters, ketones, mineral and vegetable oil, higher glycols, aliphatic, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons. It is insoluble in water, lower molecular weight diols and triols.

 

 

 

Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Request Product Information

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies