INCI: Sodium Lauroyl LactylateProduct Categories: Emulsifier, Surfactant
Dermol SLLC-L is a unique free-flowing, colourless, 100% solids concentrate, and natural surfactant and emulsifier. It is cost-effective and derived from sodium salt of lauric acid. This surfactant is biodegradable, globally compliant, and COSMOS approved.
This product is a thick viscous liquid and flowable at room temperature. The material exhibits a near Newtonian behaviour and its viscosity drops by half with every 10°C rise in temperature. At 100°C, its viscosity is about 200 cst.
Features & Benefits of Dermol SLLC-L
- Adds rich and long-lasting foam
- Ideal for sulfate-free and soap-free systems
- Moisturizing skin feel
- Broad ingredient compatibility
- Skin penetration
- Actives delivery
- Alternative to petroleum-based surfactants
- Body Washes
- Liquid and Bar Soaps
- Sun Care
- Facial Cleansers
- Shave Creams
- Fragrance Sprays
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Dry Shampoo: Departing the Norm!
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate