dermosoft® 250 eco
INCI: PhenylpropanolProduct Category: Antimicrobial
dermosoft® 250 eco is a naturally derived fragrance ingredient that is found in nature in many plants. The delicate hyacinthic-like scent of dermosoft® 250 ec0 will help to mask undesired odours of raw materials and can round off the fragrance of the formulation. This multifunctional aromatic alcohol also shows a synergistic antimicrobial effect with wetting agents (e.g. dermosoft® GMCY MB or dermosoft® Pentiol eco). It is a pH-independent solution to complete the antimicrobial system of a cosmetic formulation.
This product is perfectly suitable for tonics and gels or sun care products and colour cosmetics (with the exception of eye products).
Features & Benefits of dermosoft® 250 eco
- 100% naturally derived, COSMOS approved, and compliant with other standards for natural cosmetic
- Solvating properties for fragrance components
- Excellent synergistic boosting effects with surface active materials such as dermosoft® GMCY MB or dermosoft® Pentiol eco
- Easy to handle (cold process possible)
- Clear water-soluble (up to 0.1% in room temperature)
- Temperature stable
- pH independent microbial activity
- Colour Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Skin Cleansing
- Sun Care
Excellent boosting effect in aqueous-based products are higher pH levels.
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Maskne – The Impact of Constant Contact!