Loading...

dermosoft® anisate

$0.00

INCI: Sodium Anisate

Product Applications: Oral Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Wipes

Product Category:

dermosoft® anisate consists of sodium anisate, the highly soluble salt of the multifunctional organic acid, p-anisic acid. This salt is easy and economical to use because the solubilization process does not require any heating or homogenization. This product shows good fungicidal activity that can be complemented by other dermosoft® products to develop cosmetics with no further need for traditional preservatives. dermosoft® anisate is derived from petrochemical feedstock. A plant-derived alternative is available under the trade name dermosoft® anisate eco. P-anisic acid naturally occurs in many plants such as anise seed or fennel.

This salt of an organic acid has masking properties and fungicidal activity. It is the perfect solution for cosmetic developers looking for alternatives to well-known petrochemical-derived organic acids. Thanks to its water solubility, this product is really easy to handle and is fully naturally derived.

Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Maskne – The Impact of Constant Contact!
Sodium Anisate
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies