dermosoft® G 3 CY MB
INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 CaprylateProduct Category: Antimicrobial
dermosoft® G 3 CY MB is an antimicrobial deodorant ingredient with co-emulsifying properties, especially beneficial for the use in AP/Deo formulations. It reliably reduces odor-causing bacteria on the skin at low concentrations, while being non-irritating and non-sensitizing to the skin.
This ingredient can be added to the oil phase prior to emulsification or at the end of the formulation process. It is COSMOS approved and readily biodegradable.
Features & Benefits of dermosoft® G 3 CY MB
- 100% naturally derived; COSMOS approved and compliant with other standards for natural cosmetics
- Mild ingredient with co-emulsifying and deodorant properties
- Long-term reduction of odor causing bacteria
- Activity boost on demand
- Easy to formulate
- Applicable over a pH range from 4.0 – 7.0, preferable pH ≈ 5.0
- Stable to handle up to 80°C
- 100% active matter
- Natural Origin Index (ISO 16128): 1
- Readily biodegradable
- Solubility: fully miscible with ethanol, propylene glycol, and butylene glycol
- Compatible with other deodorant actives (e.g. dermosoft® decalact deo MB, TEGODEO® A30 eco)
- Fully compatible with Xanthan Gum, Hydroxyethylcellulose, or Carbomer may cause turbidity
- Body Care
- Hand and Foot Care
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!
INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Caprylate