dermosoft® GMCY MB
INCI: Glyceryl CaprylateProduct Categories: Antimicrobial, Co-Emulsifier, Dispersant, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Wetting Agent
dermosoft® GMCY MB consists of the 100% plant-derived, single ingredient Glyceryl Caprylate. This multifunctional wetting agent provides moisturizing properties and is suitable for many cosmetic applications. It has a co-emulsifying effect in emulsions, solubilization, and pigment dispersions. Besides this multitude of cosmetic functions, the material also shows strong antimicrobial activity.
This product is incompatible with lecithin or phospholipid structures and can be destabilized by higher concentrations of surfactants. To avoid this, the lecithin should first be hydrated and a small concentration of dermosoft® GMCY MB should be added to the oil phase. Alkaline substances, pH > 7 combined with high temperatures can lead to hydrolysis of this product.
Features & Benefits of dermosoft® GMCY MB
- 100% naturally derived, ECOCERT/COSMOS approved and compliant with other standards for natural cosmetic
- Wetting and co-emulsifying: Due to an amphiphilic structure, it lowers the surface tension between oil-and-water phase, building smaller droplets and lowering the energy demand during the emulsification process
- Improves solubility and self-emulsification properties in oil-based/water-free products like bath oils
- Antimicrobial activity
- Good skin compatibility
- Colour Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Natural Cosmetics
- Oral Care
- Skin Care
- Skin Cleansing
- Sun Care
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Maskne – The Impact of Constant Contact!