INCI: Caprylyl GlycolProduct Categories: Preservative, Surfactant, Viscosity Builder / Stabilizer
dermosoft® Octiol is a multifunctional additive that combines a multitude of cosmetic properties with strong antimicrobial activity. In combination with other dermosoft® types, there will be no need for traditional preservatives. Alternatively, it helps to reduce the amount of traditional preservatives. Moreover, dermosoft® Octiol shows co-emulsifying properties by improving the emulsification efficacy of the main emulsifier or solubilizer and enhances the dispersibility of pigments.
Features & Benefits of dermosoft® Octiol
- Wetting, hydrating, co-emulsifying, emulsification efficacy improvement
- Enhances dispersibility of pigments
- Viscosity regulating
- Antimicrobial efficacy
- Lowers energy demand for emulsification processes
- Improves performance of solubilizers
- Supports pigment dispersion
- Serves as a boosting agent for other preservatives
- Synergistic in combination with organic acids
- Suitable for all types of emulsions
- Antiperspirants & Deodorants
- Color cosmetics
- Natural Cosmetics
Many cosmetic formulations can be antimicrobially protected with this multifunctional additive. To improve the efficacy, it is recommended to be combined with organic acids.
This multifunctional additive also works well at higher pH levels.
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Maskne – The Impact of Constant Contact