INCI: Phenethyl AlcoholProduct Categories: Antimicrobial, Fragrance, Preservative, Solvent
dermosoft® PEA is a water-soluble masking agent that has a pleasant rose-like scent and good antimicrobial activity. dermosoft® PEA shows excellent activity in water-based products and color cosmetics, like mascara. The activity is pH-independent and can be combined with boosting agents.
The active principle of dermosoft® PEA is found as a fragrance component in nature in many flowers. The delicate rose-like scent of this masking agent will help to mask the undesired odor of raw materials and can round off the fragrance of the formulation. Furthermore, it shows good broadband antimicrobial activity and provides solvating properties, especially for fragrance components and pigments. Therefore, it is an ideal boosting agent and solvating agent for water-based products
Applications for dermosoft® PEA
- Colour cosmetics
- Hair care
- Oral care
- Skin care
- Skin cleansing
- Sun care
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow your Know – Maskne: The Impact of Constant Contact!