Loading...

DW Jojoba

$0.00

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Product Applications: Acne Care, Active Protection, After Sun Care, Anti-Aging, Anti-pollution, Beauty Care, Body Care, Color Cosmetics, Ethnic Hair Care, Ethnic Skin Care, Face Care, Foot Care, Hair Care, Hair Cleansing, Hair Conditioning, Hair Styling, Hair Treatment, Hand & Nail Care, Hand Cleansing, Hand Sanitizer, Hydration / Soothing, Masks, Men's Care, Nail Care, Natural Cosmetics, Scalp Care, Serums, Skin Care, Stick Products

Product Category:

Green Criteria: Biodegradable, From organic materials, From renewable resources, Sustainable

Technical Information

Jojoba Oil is a natural, nourishing liquid wax (called an oil), derived from the seed of the jojoba shrub – Simmondsia chinensis, also known as coffeeberry or wild hazel. Used because it is rich in Omega-9 fatty acids and fatty alcohols, that provides great benefits for beautiful and healthy skin, hair and nails. Unlike the lipids found in traditional natural oils (triglycerides), jojoba’s wax esters have a molecular structure made of long-chain Omega-9 fatty acids and fatty alcohols. Biochemically similar to – and mimic – lipids found naturally in the skin and scalp (sebum and the skin barrier). The unique structure gives jojoba oil an incredibly smooth non-greasy texture – plus better performance; absorption, stability and slip properties; and versatility.

The multi-tasking benefits of Jojoba Oil:

  • Natural & Sustainable
  • Mimics Skin & Scalp Lipids
  • Fast Absorbing & Non-greasy
  • Deep Hydration
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Soothing
  • Pore Cleansing & Rebalancing
  • Conditioning & Emollience
  • Shine

It is known to help replenish lipids, seal in moisture, and restore skin’s hydrolipidic film. Desert Whale Jojoba Oil also helps prevent visible signs of aging. This oil also has healing and anti-inflammatory properties, promotes rejuvenation and may help flush out oil and debris in clogged pores, while discouraging overproduction of sebum and minimizing the appearance of pores.

 

 

 

Jojoba Oil influences genes involved in inflammation, wound healing, skin regeneration, skin cell renewal, and other natural skin processes.

 

 

 

 

DW Jojoba Comes in four Grades (make sure to identify which you are looking for when requesting a sample):

  1. Golden
  2. Golden Organic
  3. Colorless
  4. Colorless Organic

Request Product Information

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies