Honey in Glycerin is a liquid blend of Honey extract in glycerin and water. It offers skin conditioning benefits and can be used in a variety of personal care formulations.
Glycerin, present in all natural lipids is derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars. As a skin-friendly humectant, one of glycerin’s benefits is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in the skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in the skin that helps maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling. This clear, viscous liquid is valued for its humectant and solvent characteristics. As a solvent, Glycerin can help deliver an extract or active ingredient. As a humectant, it can increase the solubility of the active ingredient, making it more easily absorbed by the skin. The Glycerin is vegetable derived.