Iso Jojoba 50
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) ButterProduct Category: Emollient
Iso Jojoba 50 butter is an isomerized, partially hydrogenated wax ester that is derived entirely from jojoba oil. This Iso Jojoba™ 50 offers benefits of jojoba oil including the ability to replace lost lipids in skin and hair. It is non-comedogenic and provides emolliency with a smooth elegant feel.
The melting point range is between 48°C to 52°C and provides cushion to formulations as applied to the skin.
This butter is designed to provide an elegant emolliency and luxurious feel to skin care and colour cosmetic formulations. It glides onto the skin providing a substantive, protective feel for night creams, treatment products and body butters.
In hair care, this butter imparts softness and shine to the hair when incorporated into hair conditioners and masks. In colour cosmetics, it provides emolliency and a creamy feel to lipsticks, lip butter and lip balms.
Features & Benefits of Iso Jojoba 50
- Luxurious, smooth and elegant feel
- Emolliency and protection
- Enhances glide and cushion in formulations
- Moisturizing and conditioning
- Good oxidative stability
- Skin care, creams & lotions
- Treatment products
- Body butters & sticks
- Lipsticks, lip butter & lip balm
- Hair conditioners & masks
- Sun care
- Massage candles
For more information on Vantage Jojoba Products, check out their Brochure!
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter