Jojoba Aqua Bio-120
INCI: Jojoba Wax PEG-120 EsterProduct Categories: Emollient, Ester, Film Former, Solubilizer, Surfactant
Jojoba Aqua Bio-120 is a water-soluble emollient wax created using DW Jojoba Oil with renewable and sustainably produced ethylene oxide derived from corn. Jojoba Aqua™ Bio-120 is a multifunctional ingredient that provides emolliency to the skin and hair. It acts as a mild non-ionic surfactant or solubilizer for formulations.
Jojoba Aqua Bio-120 provides the skin and hair softening and conditioning properties in an easy to use water-soluble form. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax ester with a unique chemical composition like that of the skin sebum. It is unlike other naturally occurring oils, such as vegetable oils, which are triglycerides. As a result, jojoba oil is non-occlusive with superior properties and performance – including non-greasy emolliency and high oxidative stability.
This ingredient is easy to incorporate into a variety of surfactant based personal care products such as liquid soaps, shower gels, body washes and shampoos. It may be used in both hot or cold processed applications and does not have a negative impact on foam generation in rinse-off applications. It is also a clarifying agent for all water or surfactant-based formulations and aids in fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions. It imparts increased slip and increased structure to water-based stick products.
Features & Benefits of Jojoba Aqua Bio-120
- Softening, smoothing, conditioning effect
- Film former
- Sensorial modification/enhancement
- Easy to use and water-soluble
- Natural-derived and biodegradable
- Incorporate jojoba oil into water-based systems
- Facial Cleansers
- Shower Gels/Body Washes
- Hair Styling Products
- Skin Toners & Makeup Removers
- Hand Sanitizers
- Facial Masks
- Clear Aqueous Systems
Get more ideas, innovations and formulations for your next project with our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
Jojoba Wax PEG-120 Ester