INCI: Jojoba EstersProduct Categories: Emollient, Ester, Sensory Enhancer
Jojoba Esters are a complete range of oil-free wax esters that are derived from seeds of the jojoba plant. They are natural, green, and sustainable, made from jojoba oil and/or hydrogenated jojoba oil via interesterfication. They are available in a wide variety of forms with 5 different melting point ranges – a liquid, a creamy, soft or firm paste; or a hard wax. They are highly stable, having superior oxidative stability compared to triglycerides and other natural butters. They are ideal for use in a broad range of personal care applications, including products requiring “oil free” label claims.
They are multi-functional, delivering hydration and an elegant skin feel as well as improving the performance and functionality of cosmetic products. Unlike triglyceride oils, they provide non-greasy emolliency and are readily absorbed into the skin.
Features & Benefits of Jojoba Esters
- Multi-functional, Eco-friendly, Natural
- Non-oily, non-tacky, elegant skin feel
- Emolliency, moisturizing, softening, and conditioning effects
- Allows for higher pigment loading in colour cosmetics, enhancing colour intensity
- Improved structural integrity in stick formulations
- Lip Products, Colour Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care, Hair Care, Cleansers, Products requiring oil-free label claims
|Jojoba Esters-15||A liquid ester that delivers emolliency and a smooth, elegant feel. In colour cosmetics, it provides excellent pigment wedding and can also be used as a binder in pressed powders. Unlike many synthetic fatty esters, it does not affect the foaming of surfactant systems. Melting point: 10°C – 15°C|
|Jojoba Esters-20||It melts slightly above body temperature, providing elegant glide along with a soft texture to skin care and hair care formulations. Unlike many synthetic fatty esters, it does not affect the foaming of surfactant systems. Melting point: 42°C – 48°C|
|Jojoba Esters-30||It is a soft paste that offers a smooth soft application as well as cushion to skin care, hair care, and colour cosmetic formulations. Melting point: 47°C – 51°C|
|Jojoba Esters-60||It is a firm paste that forms a protective film on the skin without a greasy feel. Therefore, it is an excellent emollient for use in substantive skincare formulations and colour cosmetic sticks. Melting point: 56°C – 60°C|
|Jojoba Esters-70||It delivers glide as well as strength and flexibility to the structure of stick formulations without being brittle, allowing for higher loading of pigments or emollients and provides a flexible film in mascara formulations. Melting point: 66°C – 70°C|
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Maskne – The Impact of Constant Contact