Jojoba Wax Flakes
INCI: Hydrogenated Jojoba OilProduct Categories: Emollient, Film Former, Moisturizer, Texturizing Agent
Desert Whale Jojoba Wax Flakes are white, nearly odorless, free flowing, hard wax flakes. These Jojoba Wax Flakes are made with fully hydrogenated jojoba seed oil, they are softer than traditional waxes with a melting point of 68°C – 72°C. These flakes are naturally-derived, sustainable and have both COSMOS and Ecocert certifications.
These wax flakes enhance structure, glide and substantivity, while providing a creamy formulation texture, non-greasy emolliency and moisturization. When compared to traditional or other natural waxes, they provide greater emolliency and less drag.
In stick formulations, these flakes can create a flexible, non-brittle structure. Therefore, improving the sticks strength, glide, colour payoff, and creamy feel, while also allowing for a higher loading of pigments or emollients if desired. They can also be used as a film former or bodying agent. These unique wax flakes form a flexible film that prevents flaking in hair styling products and mascaras and also adds structure to emulsions.
They are optimal for use in a broad range of personal care applications. The recommended formulation types is sticks, emulsions and anhydrous formulas. The recommended use levels is 1% – 5%.
Features & Benefits of Jojoba Wax Flakes
- Naturally derived & sustainable
- Structure, glide, stick strength
- Flexible film forming
- Creamy texture
- Non-greasy emolliency
- Increased colour payoff
- Exceptional stability
- Ecocert & COSMOS
- Colour Cosmetics
- Lip Care
- Sun Care
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
- Anhydrous Formulas
Evaluation of Stick Hardness: Castor Oil/Wax Sticks
Get more ideas, innovations and formulations for your next project with our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil