Laurel Wax SP-9001
INCI: Myrica Pubescens Fruit WaxProduct Categories: Sensory Enhancer, Viscosity Builder / Stabilizer
Laurel Wax SP-9001 is a vegetable wax obtained from the fruit of the Myrica Pubescens and commonly known as laurel wax. The wax is water extracted and has a greenish-white colour. It is a low melting range, hard wax with a high saponification value, and has the feel of soap when handled.
This wax is useful in the development of natural cosmetics and personal care applications. In skin care products, it contributes to a glossy, rich, creamy feel, and is considered quite stable.
Laurel Wax SP-9001 is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils, and petrolatum’s.
Features & Benefits of Laurel Wax SP-9001
- Vegetable derived
- Water extracted
- Suitable for Natural Cosmetics
- “Solid” oil which brings emolliency without greasiness
- Brings creaminess with a rich skin feel to formulas – particularly to sticks
- Increases the viscosity of oil-in-water emulsions without additional drag
- Softens stick penetrations, increasing payoff without changing the stability of the control formula at higher temperatures
- Excellent skin feel adjuster
- Can be used as a beeswax substitute for vegan or animal ingredient free formulas
- Natural Cosmetics
- Lip Balms
- Hair Pomades
- Creams & Lotions
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Maskne – The Impact of Constant Contact
Myrica Pubescens Fruit Wax