INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii ButterProduct Categories: Butter, Emollient
Lipex Shea is an optimized pure shea butter with a superior crystallization profile and a high unsaponifiable content. Lipex Shea™ is suitable for use across a wide range of cosmetic applications.
This emollient is composed of refined, bleached and deodorized vegetable fat taken from the fruit of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii). It is processed to be a light colour and has a melting point of approximately 33°C.
Lipex Shea should be stored in a dark, dry and odor free conditions. The recommended storage temoerature is 15°C – 20°C or below. When stored in an unopened original container according to the storage conditions, the recommended maximum storage time is two years from the production date.
Features & Benefits of Lipex Shea
- Stable and rapid crystallization pattern enables almost unlimited levels of use in formulations without the signs of recrystallization and bloom formation typically associated with standard shea butters.
- Rapid stabilization increases shelf life and delivers smooth, soft formulation textures across a wide range of cosmetic applications.
- Moisturizing and conditioning properties deliver softening and smoothing benefits to cosmetic formulations.
- Skin Care: Lotions, Creams & Butters
- Hair Care: Hair Conditioners & Treatments
- Lip Care
- Baby Care
- Colour Cosmetics
Melting Profile of Lipex Shea vs. Standard Shea Butter
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter