INCI: BisabololProduct Category: Active
Lipo Bisabolol is a natural product that is obtained by the distillation from the Candeia Tree (Vanillosmopsis erythropappa/Eremanthus erythropappus). Lipo® Bisabolol is plant-derived and is very versatile, functioning as an anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and is used in a wide variety of cosmetic applications. The anti-irritant benefit makes it an excellent ingredient for protection of the skin against every day environmental stressors. It can also be used in combination with compounds that may irritate the skin, such as alpha hydroxyl acids and retinol or in formulations for sensitive skin.
Synthetic Bisabolol possesses only about 50% activity compared to this natural form of Bisabolol. This active is made from renewable, sustainable resource and has proven anti-irritancy properties.
Features & Benefits of Lipo Bisabolol
- Natural ingredient
- Sustainable resource
- Baby & Child Care
- Skin Care
- After-Sun Products
- After-Shave Products
- Sensitive Skin Products
- Lip Balms
Get more ideas, innovations and formulations for your next project with our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars